This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 August 2006 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Boeing VC-25A (747-2G4B) |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Joint Base Andrews, MD (ADW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW) |
| Destination airport: | Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW) |
Narrative:The Boeing VC-25 struck a bird above the F/O's windscreen. The aircraft landed safely without further issue.
Sources:
https://forums.radioreference.com/threads/sticky-thread-for-milair-ii.44841/page-7#post-347843 