| Date: | Tuesday 29 October 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Asiana Airlines |
| Registration: | HL8071 |
| MSN: | 7266 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 60 NM north of Kaohsiung International Airport -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Asiana Airlines Flight OZ717, an Airbus A321, encountered an incident during its approach to the destination airport. The first officer lost consciousness. The captain declared an emergency and landed the aircraft alone at Kaohsiung International Airport at approximately 19:31.
There were no injuries or damages to the aircraft, passengers, or crew as a result of this serious incident.
The ARAIB determined the cause of the incident to be “loss of consciousness due to unknown reasons.”
Contributing factors identified were:
1. Lack of individual awareness of the risks associated with insufficient sleep.
2. Neglect of personal fatigue management.
3. Insufficient safety culture within the organization regarding fatigue management for both the organization and its personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ARAIB/AIR1906 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB