Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-203 PH-AOA, Friday 15 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 2024
Time:09:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AOA
MSN: 682
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL661, an Airbus A330-203, suffered a bird strike to both engines on departure from runway 24 at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS). Engine vibrations were reported by the crew and it was decided to return to AMS.
The flight landed back at AMS, 28 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-aoa#37fc9023
https://twitter.com/flightradar24/status/1857360360627462623

Location