| Date: | Thursday 24 October 2024 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Prp Aviation |
| Registration: | N50068 |
| MSN: | 2723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1618 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-390-C3B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocala International Airport-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF) |
| Destination airport: | Sebring, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during descent from 3,500 ft to traffic pattern altitude of his destination airport, the airplane impacted a bird at an altitude about 1,900 ft above ground level. The pilot continued to the destination airport and landed uneventfully. The airplane's right wing was substantially damaged during the collision.
Probable Cause: A birdstrike during descent to the destination airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA25LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA25LA026
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N50068 FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=50068 Location