This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5C9 |
| Owner/operator: | Alexandria Airlines Isf Marsland Aviation |
| Registration: | SU-KHM |
| MSN: | 26438/2413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Luxor -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | HSSK |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:While En-Route near Luxor the captain suffered a Heart attack and became incapacitated. The F/O landed the aircraft safely in Luxor. The captain (Who had regained consciousness) died in hospital.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=43f3f555&opt=6912 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-26438.htm 