Incident Macchi MC.205V MM9351, Saturday 18 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 September 1948
Time:night
Type:Macchi MC.205V
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM9351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venegono -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire in hangar. Three private planes also destroyed. Reported by Israeli sabotage. Three other Macchi 205 saved. Airplanes bought by Egyptian Government and were ready for delivery to Cairo.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 57
Morning Tribune 20 September 1948, p16