Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER ST-NVE, Monday 21 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Nova Airways
Registration: ST-NVE
MSN: 7662
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Heglig Airport (HEG/HSHG) -   South Sudan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Heglig Airport (HEG/HSHG)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was backtracking runway 16 for departure and used the new gravel turn pad to line up runway 16 for takeoff when nose and main wheels sank into the turn pad disabling the aircraft.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=477b3320&opt=6912
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-crj-7662.htm

Location

Media: