This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7BD (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N7748A |
| MSN: | 36399/2312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN3316, a Boeing 737-700, was evacuated at the gate after passenger's phone had caught fire.
The aircraft was still at the gate at Denver International Airport when the fire started.
All 108 passengers evacuated safely, with those in the back using the rear emergency slides, while those in the front exited through the the jet bridge.
Sources:
https://www.denver7.com/news/local-news/more-than-100-southwest-passengers-forced-to-evacuate-plane-at-dia-after-cell-phone-catches-fire https://www.cbsnews.com/news/cellphone-battery-sparks-fire-evacuations-southwest-flight-denver-international-airport/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n7748a Location
Media: