| Date: | Friday 15 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Ocean Group LLC |
| Registration: | N91119 |
| MSN: | 27-4121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Freeport -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cat Cay Airport (CXY/MYCC) |
| Destination airport: | Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D experienced engine issues and made a forced landing three to four miles from Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Freeport.
One of the six occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OCC-2024/0049 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tribune242.com/news/2024/nov/15/piper-aztec-crash-near-gb-airport/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=91119 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/51965_1628735627.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N6785Y
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 2024 |
N91119 |
Sky Ocean Group LLC |
0 |
Cat Cays Airport (CXY/MYCC) |
 |
unk |
Location
Media: