| Date: | Friday 15 November 2024 |
| Time: | 16:39 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache Geronimo |
| Owner/operator: | Sparrowhawk Aviation |
| Registration: | N4143P |
| MSN: | 23-1624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wolfe Air Park (3T2), Manvel, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wolfe Air Park, TX (3T2) |
| Destination airport: | Wolfe Air Park, TX (3T2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 15, 2024, at 1639 central standard time, a Piper PA-23-160, N4143P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Manvel, Texas. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The pilot’s stated that the airplane had flown multiple flights that day with no issues reported. They completed a preflight inspection and an engine runup before takeoff. During the initial climb, about 100 ft above ground level (agl), the left engine experienced a total loss of power. They were unable to maintain altitude, so they maneuvered for a forced landing in a pasture off the left side of the runway. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilots secured the airplane and egressed without further incident.
The responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector reported that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The fuel tanks remained intact and were mostly full of fuel. The left engine oil dipstick indicated adequate oil, and the exterior of the engine did not reveal any signs of catastrophic failure.
The airplane was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA042 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2024/11/15/airplane-crashes-at-small-airport-in-manvel-2-passengers-walk-away/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=4143P https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/33996843/n4143p-1959-piper-geronimo https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4143P/history/20241115/1859Z/3T2/L%2029.40600%20-95.36581 https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=4401974333&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=9aZAnfIW13b%2fsc3oAWLdmA4SFSPcTPqcueYFm%2bDVR5E%3d (photo)
Location