Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N8744B, Friday 15 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8744B
MSN: 61865/7845
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2494, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was hit by gunfire while taxiing for takeoff at Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL).
A bullet apparently struck the right side of the aircraft just under the flight deck.
The aircraft taxied back to the gate.

Sources:

https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/southwest-airplane-hit-by-gunfire-dallas-love-field-airline-says/287-0c07aaa1-5470-4744-b83f-aba9434b8da4
https://twitter.com/flightradar24/status/1857680619620163774

Location

Media: