This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 April 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A12-2 |
| MSN: | 7390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Richmond, Hawkesbury, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Richmond, NSW (YSRI) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Richmond, NSW (YSRI) |
Narrative:Delivered on board the vessel SS Fordsdale to Melbourne, arriving on 14/03/30. Assembled by 1 Aircraft Depot at Laverton 05/30. Served with 1 FTS 06/30. Served with 1 Sqn. Accident 11/09/36. Served with 21 Sqn. Accident 04/10/37. Served with 2 Sqn 16/03/38.
Written Off 22/04/38: While practicing a slow roll over the airfield for an air display the next day at Richmond, the starboard wing struck the ground causing the aircraft to crash, killing Pilot Officer Lance R Sutherland instantly.
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 59
2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a12.htm 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Mar32.html 