Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B+ Harrier II 165003, Tuesday 8 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2016
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B+ Harrier II
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 165003
MSN: 259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Persian Gulf -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge (LHD-3)
Destination airport:USS Kearsarge (LHD-3)
Narrative:
A fire broke out on take-off. The fire was immediately extinguished and the pilot was not injured. The aircraft was assigned to Marine Medium Tiltrotor Squadron 162.

Sources:

https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2016/03/16/marine-attack-jet-catches-fire-during-takeoff-at-sea/

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results

Media: