This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A12-8 |
| MSN: | 7396 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Port Philip Bay, off RAAF Point Cook, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered onboard the vessel SS Fordsdale to Melbourne on 14/03/30. Assembled by 1 AD at Laverton 05/30. Served with 1 FTS 06/30. Accidents on 02/09/32, 10/32, 30/01/33. Served with 21 Sqn. Wing tip flare struck Bulldog A12-1 during take off on 26/01/37.
Crashed into sea at Port Philip Bay 3 miles off Point Cook, Victoria on 23/03/37 during camera gun practice against a target towed by another plane. Pilot-Officer E.J. Eagerty RAAF was killed.
R.I.P.
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 59
2.
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19370324.2.83&cl=CL2.1937.03.24&e=-------10--1----0-- 3.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a12.htm 