Accident Morgan Aeroworks Cougar Mk1 VH-LDV, Saturday 16 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 2024
Time:c. 17:47 LT
Type:Morgan Aeroworks Cougar Mk1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-LDV
MSN: 6
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Bombardier-rotax Gmbh & Co Kg 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tinamba West, East Gippsland, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sale Airport, VIC (SXE/YWSL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Morgan Aeroworks Cougar Mk1 crashed in a paddock near Tinamba West, East Gippsland, Victoria.
All three occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed by a post-crash fire.

The aircraft was recently sold from the builder to new owners based in Whyalla, South Australia. There was allegedly a syndicate ownership in place with a varied age and experience profile amongst the owners.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/three-killed-after-small-plane-crashes-into-paddock-in-victoria/news-story/a51ef6f9b665f7dbcc931699a3e81bf9
https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/news/brothers-third-male-die-in-light-plane-crash-at-tinamba-west-in-gippsland/news-story/0358b9235182f4aa34083304f9eaa0b1?dicbo=v2-FjJVTNB
https://www.nationaltribune.com.au/three-killed-in-tinamba-west-aircraft-crash/
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/237212267/vh-ldv-2013-morgan-aeroworks-cougar
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-11-16/three-dead-light-plane-crash-victoria/104610356
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2024/tinamba-west-aircraft-accident

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=LDV
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/vh-ldv#37ffcdb1

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/876127_1731569010.jpg (photo)

Location