Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA A12-7, Monday 14 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 December 1936
Time:08:50
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A12-7
MSN: 7395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bacchus Marsh, 30 miles W of Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Narrative:
Delivered onboard the vessel SS Fordsdale to Melbourne on 14/03/30. Assembled by 1 Aircraft Depot at Laverton 05/30. Served with 1 FTS from 06/30 at RAAF point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria. Accidents on the following dates, 27/09/34 and 06/11/34.

Forcelanded 10 miles east of Fisher, Weston Creek, ACT, on 29/09/35. Returned by railway to Cook, South Australia, where the engine was replaced, and the aircraft could be flown back to RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne.

Crashed on 14/12/36 when entered a spin in instrument conditions. Crashed into trees near Bacchus Marsh, 30 miles west of Melbourne, Victoria, flown by Pilot Officer E.V.Read. Deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and approval for conversion to components given 19/01/37.

Remains of the aircraft found in the Brisbane Ranges in 1992 by Mark Pilkington and donated to the RAAF Museum in 2004.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 59
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bacchus_Marsh
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a12.htm