This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 November 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | (N117MS) |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Frank's Eddy Village -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An abandoned Cessna 210 Centurion, with false registration N117MS, was found by Belizian law enforcement officers near Frank's Eddy Village.
The airplane had been used for transporting drugs.
The airplane was later destroyed by law enforcement officers.
Sources:
https://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=72345 https://edition.channel5belize.com/suspected-drug-plane-found-near-franks-eddy-village/ https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2024/11/20/franks-eddy-suspected-drug-plane-burned-but-why-didnt-police-respond-sooner/ Location