Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA A12-5, Wednesday 3 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1935
Time:
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A12-5
MSN: 7393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Templestowe, near Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:Templstowe, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Damaged 03/07/35 at Templestowe, 10 miles from Melbourne,Victoria. Flying Officer A.C.D.Webb struck a fence after landing. Deemed "Uneconomical to repair" it was approved to convert to components on 1/10/35.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 59
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a12.htm