This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1930 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog |
| Owner/operator: | 1 AD RAAF |
| Registration: | A12-4 |
| MSN: | 7932 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAAF Laverton, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Laverton, Victoria |
Narrative:Delivered onboard the vessel SS Fordsdale to Melbourne on 14/03/30. Assembled by 1 Aircraft Depot at Laverton early May 1930.
Written off when crashed after wing failure at 4,000 feet on 15/05/30. Crew; P/O W.G.Rae parachuted to safety - the first time a pilot had successfully bailed out of an RAAF aircraft using a parachute, and survived. Aircraft came down at Geelong Road, near Laverton, Victoria
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 59
2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a12.htm 3.
http://lockoweb.com/first%20a%20series/aamb%20project/a124%20bris%20bull%20geelong.pdf 