| Date: | Thursday 13 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Air International |
| Registration: | N378AX |
| MSN: | 28147/611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90257 hours |
| Cycles: | 14048 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over Black Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM) |
| Destination airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Omni Air flight OY8894, Boeing 767-300, was en route from Bishkek (FRU), Kyrgyzstan to Sofia (SOF), Bulgaria, when a Master Caution showed, indicating an issue with the 'ACCESS DOORS, CARGO, DOORS ENTRY DOORS L/R'.
At the same time cabin altitude was rising from 8,500 ft towards 9,200 ft. The crew executed an immediate descent to 14,000 ft at which point all EICAS messages cleared.
The cabin altitude stabilized briefly at 14,000 then began to climb again towards 9,500 ft thus the crew made a further descent to 9,000 ft and completed the cargo doors QRH procedure as the forward cargo door was the highest priority.
The company directed a diversion to Bourgas (LBBG).
Maintenance subsequently removed and replaced the Proximity Switch Electronic Unit (PSEU).
Sources:
FAA 2022FA0000043
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/767-28147
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 May 1997 |
I-DEIL |
Alitalia |
0 |
Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) |
 |
sub |
| 15 August 2019 |
N378AX |
Omni Air International |
0 |
Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
 |
min |
| Aborted takeoff |