Accident Fokker T.IIIW n/a, Saturday 15 November 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 1924
Time:
Type:Fokker T.IIIW
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Naval
Registration: n/a
MSN: 4146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Amsterdam
Destination airport:Brest
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in fog during delivery flight with two other Fokker. Capitão de Fragata Artur de Sacadura Freire Cabral (43) and 1°Artilheiro mechanic José Pinto Correia. Debris discovered 18 NOV 1924. Also reported the body of Cabral was found on a beach at Ostende, but this was not officially confirmed.

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/Fokker%20-%20T.III%20W
Sacadura Cabral
La Nación (Santiago) 21 November 1924, p9