Accident Fairey IIID , Monday 17 April 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 1922
Time:
Type:Fairey IIID
Owner/operator:Portuguese Navy
Registration:
MSN: F.400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Paul's Rocks, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago, Cape Verde
Destination airport:St. Paul's Rocks
Narrative:
Foundered and sank on landing in rough seas. On its way to Brazil. Aircraft named “ Lusitânia”

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 58
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SFC19220419.2.5&srpos=185&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--181--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1