Incident Tecnam P92 Echo MkII LV-S148, Saturday 16 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 2024
Time:c. 12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo MkII
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Tucumán
Registration: LV-S148
MSN: 1696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mauricio Gilli Airfield, Yurba Buena, Tucumán -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a A Tecnam P92 Echo MkII lost control and crashed during a landing attempt at Mauricio Gilli Airfield (TCM), Yerba Buena, Tucumán.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/71710/una-aeronave-liviana-se-estrello-en-el-aeroclub-tucuman

https://www.contextotucuman.com/nota/331380/se-despisto-una-avioneta-en-vuelo-de-instruccion-en-el-aeroclub-de-yerba-buena-y-no-hubo-heridos.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-s148#3800d651

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1344297_1707854272.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: