Incident Helicopter , Saturday 16 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Belay Zeleke International Airport, Bahir Dar -   Ethiopia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There are reports of an Ethiopian AF helicopter crash at Belay Zeleke International Airport, Bahir Dar due to technical mishaps. There is misleading information that goes around as if the Fano militia fired at the helicopter causing it to crash during landing. No fatalities.

Sources:

https://borkena.com/2024/11/16/ethiopias-military-helicopter-reportedly-crashes-in-bahir-dar/
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/africa/ethiopian-military-helicopter-crashes-in-bahir-dar/3395808
https://www.garoweonline.com/en/world/africa/ethiopian-air-force-helicopter-crashes-in-bahir-dar-amhara-region
https://www.garoweonline.com/en/news/somalia/ethiopia-s-defense-ministry-denies-helicopter-crash-reports-in-bahir-dar-as-misleading

Location