This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 November 2024 |
| Time: | 17:35 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | Wizz Air |
| Registration: | 9H-WNC |
| MSN: | 11738 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | S of Stockholm -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD) |
| Destination airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Wizz Air flight W61771, an Airbus A321-271NX, was en route from Gdanks, Poland, to Tromso, Norway, when smoke developed in the cabin.
The flight diverted to Stockholm (ARN).
Sources:
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/inrikes/rok-pa-flygplan-pa-vag-mot-arlanda https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-wnc#38012efd 