Incident Airbus A321-253NX N418AN, Tuesday 12 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2024
Time:00:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-253NX
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N418AN
MSN: 09550
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA298, an Airbus A321-253NX, failed to follow the departure procedure after takeoff from runway 08L at HNL. An air traffic controller instructed th flight to perform an expedited climb as the aircraft was close to rising terrain.

American Airlines stated the there were no issues with terrain clearance and that the EGWS did not sound.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2024/11/15/travel/american-airlines-honolulu-expedited-climb/index.html
https://www.usatoday.com/story/travel/airline-news/2024/11/15/american-airlines-flight-mountain-hawaii/76333678007/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL298/history/20241113/0955Z/PHNL/KLAX/tracklog
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa298#37f5ef0f

Images: