Incident Boeing 757-23A (PF) N868AN, Tuesday 21 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23A (PF)
Owner/operator:Arrow Cargo
Registration: N868AN
MSN: 24868/314
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near San Pedro Sula -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino International Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Arrow Cargo flight JW656, a Boeing 757-200 (PF) cargo plane was en route when fumes from an unidentifiable source were noted. The flight crew made an emergency landing at San Pedro Sula.

During a maintenance inspection no faults were found. It was suspected that the fumes originated from hazmat material on board.

Sources:

FAA 22AA200900006
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-24868.htm

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6808100 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1992 N572CA Challenge Air Cargo, Inc. 0 Near Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA) non