Incident Airbus A340-313 3B-NBD, Monday 30 July 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Air Mauritius
Registration: 3B-NBD
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 293
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mauritius-Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU/FIMP)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Mauritius flight MK640, an Airbus A340-300, encountered severe turbulence about 25 minutes from landing at Hong Kong.
Five crew members and 21 passengers suffered head injuries and cuts.

Sources:

https://www.scmp.com/article/606146/20-injured-airbus-runs-turbulence
https://www.pprune.org/african-aviation/290782-air-mauritius-turbulence-again.html