This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1824 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In early summer 1824 Sadler made a flight from Oxford. Sadlers's 31st balloon ascent was made on 29 September 1824 at Bolton. In the evening he prepared to land near Blackburn, but his balloon was caught by the wind and struck a chimney. Sadler was thrown out of the basket and sustained fatal injuries, dying at 8.00 am the following morning. He was buried at Christchurch, Liverpool.
Sources:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windham_William_Sadler 