Incident Balloon , Sunday 7 October 1849
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 October 1849
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location: -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
He took off on a balloon flight from Barcelona on 7 October 1849, but his balloon was blown over the Mediterranean Sea. He disappeared without trace, and is thought to have died shortly afterwards, however many newspapers reported in November 1853, that he had allegedly survived, being captured and in slavery for two years before escaping. The Illustrated London News said, "The Spanish journals state the French aeronaut, Arban, who made an ascent from Barcelona more than two years ago, and had not since been heard of, and who was believed to have fallen into the sea and been drowned, has made his appearance again. An Alicant letter says that his balloon went over to Africa, and that he was seized and made a slave, and continued in that state for two years, when he effected his escape.

Sources:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisque_Arban