This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 September 1879 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Lake Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On September 28, 1879, aged 71, he disappeared with passenger George Burr on a trip in high-speed winds from East St. Louis, Illinois over Lake Michigan. It is reported the balloon was seen over Carlinville, Illinois or was seen 35 miles (56 km) from Chicago drifting northeastward toward Lake Michigan at "Miller's Station". No trace of Wise or the balloon Pathfinder have ever been found. The body of George Burr, the passenger, was found in Lake Michigan, and left little doubt as to the fate of John Wise.
Sources:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Wise_(balloonist)