This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 July 1856 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Campo de Marte, Havana, -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The flight took place on 28 July 1856. Local newspapers reported that the wind was strong the day the flight was scheduled, causing Pérez to delay his ascent. He finally decided to ascend at sunset around 7:00 p.m. and was never seen again. His disappearance earned him a place in Cuban history and popular culture.
Sources:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mat%C3%ADas_P%C3%A9rez_(balloonist)