Bird strike Incident Antonov An-26-100 UR-UZJ, Wednesday 2 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2024
Time:10:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Constanta Airlines, opf UN
Registration: UR-UZJ
MSN: 13809
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:nea Juba -   South Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rubkona
Destination airport:Juba
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight UNO506P struck a bird (eagle) during approach. This happened after the landing gear was deployed and the flaps were set to 15°, at an altitude of 1,000 feet and a speed of 290 km/h. The landing was performed successfully.

During the post-flight inspection, damage was found on the left engine nacelle, along with blood and feather remains on the left side of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/10_oct_24.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2023 UR-UZJ Constanta Airline 0 Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) min
17 September 2025 UR-UZJ Constanta Airlines, opf UN 0 40 km from Mogadishu min