Hard landing Incident Robinson R44 II ZS-HNM, Monday 27 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 27 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Helibip CC
Registration: ZS-HNM
MSN: 1241
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pretoria GFA, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGC (Grand Central) ?
Destination airport:FAGC (Grand Central) ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 40 hour solo student was sent to the general flying area to do some confined area ops. The helicopter suffered a tail rotor failure. It may have nicked a tree on the way into the landing zone. The tailrotor, tail rotor gearbox and the vertical fin were damaged and the skids were slightly bent due to the hard landing.