This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-53 Skytrooper |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | Tianshan |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanzhou, Gansu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Douglas C-53 Skytrooper, the former USAAF s/n 42-6501, was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Lanzhou Airfield, which had experienced a power outage and did not have landing lights. The flight was returning from a sortie to air-drop supplies to Chinese positions in eastern China.
All aboard died in the accident. At least 4 crew members.
Sources:
Tang, F. 2018. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part one. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 666: 117-143. (in Chinese)
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)