Incident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II ZK-DAV, 13 Oct 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46105

Date:13-OCT-2008
Time:
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-DAV
MSN: MAANZ/422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waipukurau. Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZYP (Waipukurau)
Destination airport:NZYP (Waipukurau)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was reported a microlight was in difficulty possibly due to engine problem on takeoff. Impacted the ground about 1km from departure point. The pilot sustained back injuries and was taken to hospital.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA