| Date: | Thursday 17 July 2014 |
| Time: | 02:16 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Skyjets Opb Senegal Airlines |
| Registration: | A6-ESR |
| MSN: | 25119/2069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Libreville International Airport (LBV/FOOL) -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB) |
| Destination airport: | Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Eastern Skyjet Boeing 737-300 on behalf of Senegal Airlines, registration A6-ESR performing flight DN-55 from Cotonou (Benin) to Libreville (Gabon) with 130 passengers and 7 crew, landed on Libreville's runway but struck a person on the runway fatally injuring the person.
Gabon's Ministry of Transport reported that the aircraft landed at 02:16L (01:16Z) but struck a person on the runway. The person, that so far has not been identified, died on the spot. The runway was closed for about 5 hours. An investigation by Gabon's ANAC has been opened, the aircraft remains grounded at Libreville for the investigation
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/3198.pdf https://avherald.com/h?article=4777d4b5&opt=7424 https://www.jetphotos.com/info/737-25119 ANAC Gabon
Location