Incident Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500 TL-ADW, Monday 24 November 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500
Owner/operator:Privilege Jet Airlines, opb Air Niamey
Registration: TL-ADW
MSN: 293B-1242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 307
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Garoua International Airport (GOU/FKKR) -   Cameroon
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Garoua Airport (GOU/FKKR)
Destination airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hajj flight operated by Air Niamey aborted the takeoff from Garoua Airport (GOU), Cameroon, resulting in a multiple tires blown or deflated.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/352813-757-307pax-gear-collapse-5.html
https://fr.allafrica.com/stories/200811270768.html
https://peuplesawa.com/fr/bnprintnews.php?nid=2131
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/lockheed-l-1011-tristar-500-hr-avn-rollins-air/rod149