| Date: | Sunday 17 November 2024 |
| Time: | 14:11 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22T GTS G7 platinum |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N828PS |
| MSN: | 10020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2024 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 118 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550K2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Springs International Airport (PSP/KPSP), Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Springs, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the airplane reported being cleared to land by air traffic control and cautioned of wake turbulence from a commercial airliner that landed prior. While on final approach to land, the airplane encountered wake turbulence and the airplane's left was pushed up. The pilot corrected with full aileron deflection as the right wing contacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a commercial airliner which resulted in an encounter with wake turbulence and subsequent loss of control resulting in impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA041
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=828PS https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N828PS/history/20241117/1850Z/KSEZ/KPSP Location