| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 2008 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-KPF |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Pedro J. Mendez Airport, Cuidad Victoria -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pedro J. Mendez Airport, Cuidad Victoria (MMCV) |
| Destination airport: | Neuvo Laredo Teamaulipas (MMNL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On October 21, 2008 at approximately 17:10 CDT (Central Daylight Time) a Cessna 310, Mexican Registration XB-KPF experienced a loss of power on takeoff from Pedro J. Mendez Airport, Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas, Mexico. The pilot attempted to return to the airport and aircraft impacted level desert terrain 45 degrees off to the right of the side of the departure end of the runway. The pilot and the 4 passengers were fatally injured. The filght was destined for Nuevo Laredo, Teamaulipas, Mexico.
It was reported that one of the passengers of the aircraft was Carlos Bello Cano, president of the Association of notaries in Tamaulipas and son of a director of Local Transit and the judge Amalia Cano. the rest of the dead are public notaries Standard Ten How, Vicente Leal Gonzalez and Pedro Mier Reyna. To the crash site came elements of the Red Cross, who reported the death of the pilot and the four notaries.
Technical advisers from Cessna Aircraft and Teledyne Continental Motors traveled to Ciudad Victoria to assist in the DGAC Investigation. The engines were field inspected. Engine continuity established, compression and exhaust of all cylinders was established, both magneto couplings engagement was checked, and harness spark to the top leads was confirmed. Both engines and propellers are being shipped to the manufacturers for further examination. The fuel boost pumps are being shipped to Cessna for further examination. A Garmin 396 hand held Global Positioning System (GPS) is being shipped to the NTSB along with the fuel indicator gauge from the cockpit for NTSB laboratory examination.
Sources:
NTSB
2.
http://www.elmanana.com.mx/notas.asp?id=85186 3.
http://www.aviationfeeds.com/feeds/accident.py?ev_id=20081022X22919&key=1 4.
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=28192 5.
http://asj.nolan-law.com/2008/10/accidents-and-incidents-1025/ 