This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 July 1938 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Bloch 220 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-AOHF |
| MSN: | 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | London-Croydon Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | London-Croydon Airport |
Narrative:The Bloch 220 went off the runway at landing on London-Croydon Airport and subsequently crashed on a fence.
One crew was reportedly injured and the 13 others were not harmed. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
Air Britain Archive - 1999 — Air Britain
Nottingham Journal, 16 July 1938 — British Newspaper Archive
Portsmouth Evening News, 16 July 1938 — British Newspaper Archive