This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 332 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jinzhou, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Went down while bombarding Chinese communist positions in Jinzhou at night.
According to Tang (2019) this aircraft had collided with another C-47 registered 332. By contrast, the obituary of one of the deceased airmen (Jiaqi LU, a pilot of 326) claimed that his plane was shot down by anti-aircraft weaponry. The former statement is adopted here, since it was proposed in a formal publication.
Tang (2019) wrote that a total of seven crew members died in the crashes of the two C-47 planes, but did not specify the number of occupants aboard each aircraft.
Sources:
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail2.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=80&SUB2ID=356 