Accident Douglas C-47 326, Thursday 14 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: 326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jinzhou, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went down while bombarding Chinese communist positions in Jinzhou at night.

According to Tang (2019) this aircraft had collided with another C-47 registered 332. By contrast, the obituary of one of the deceased airmen (Jiaqi LU, a pilot of 326) claimed that his plane was shot down by anti-aircraft weaponry. The former statement is adopted here, since it was proposed in a formal publication.

Tang (2019) wrote that a total of seven crew members died in the crashes of the two C-47 planes, but did not specify the number of occupants aboard each aircraft.

Sources:

Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail2.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=80&SUB2ID=356