Incident Fairey Battle I L5463, Saturday 25 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle I
Owner/operator:88 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Registration: L5463
MSN: RH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Les Grandes-Chapelles -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
L5463 lost an undercarriage leg when it hit a bump taking off on a mission on the night of May 25, 1940. The pilot returned and landed off the runway, collapsing the other leg.
Crew safe: P: D L Pritchard (New Zealander) RAF 36203 O: Sgt Sturgeon RAF AG: AC Millns RAF

The aircraft must have been too valuable to abandon because it did make it back to the UK before the fall of France. 88 Sqn arrived back in June 1940. L5463 was shipped to Canada in 1942 where a turret was fitted for use as a gunnery trainer with the s
Serial 2134. Suffered a belly landing at Mont Joli on November 22, 1943 and was written off.

Sources:

Refer AFMoNZ ALB030212a001 for a photograph

Images:

AFMoNZ: ALB030212a001