| Date: | Thursday 29 August 2024 |
| Time: | 10:25 UTC |
| Type: | Jabiru J430 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-PPL |
| MSN: | 514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Secunda Aerodrome (FASC) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rhino Park Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Secunda Airport (ZEC/FASC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Thursday morning, 29 August 2024, a pilot and two passengers on-board a Jabiru J430 aircraft with registration ZU-PPL were on a private flight from Rhino Park Airfield in Pretoria East, Gauteng province, to Secunda Aerodrome (FASC) in Mpumalanga province. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight.
The pilot stated that he conducted a pre-flight inspection, and no abnormalities were found. The aircraft had 56 litres (I) of Avgas 100LL fuel in the tanks. The aircraft departed Rhino Park Airfield at 0925Z, and the flight to FASC was uneventful. Before landing, the pilot observed the windsock which favoured Runway 29. The aircraft approached with the flaps extended to 40 degrees and, during touch down, a sudden gust of wind from the left lifted the wing. The aircraft floated above the runway for approximately 900 metres (m) before it eventually touched down on the runway which is 1100m in length. The pilot applied the brakes to bring the aircraft to a stop, but without success. He then switched off the master switch and, thereafter, lost directional control. The aircraft veered off to the left and exited the runway near the threshold of Runway 11 during which the left main gear (LMG) leg broke off, approximately midspan. The aircraft came to rest in a left-wing low attitude on the grass area next to the runway and facing south. The aircraft sustained minor damage.
No person on-board the aircraft was injured.
Probable Cause
A sudden gust of wind lifted the aircraft during the landing sequence; consequently, the aircraft floated and landed deep after which it veered off to the left of the runway. It came to a stop on the grass area next to the runway.
Contributing Factor
-Incorrect crosswind landing technique.
-The decision not to perform a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10484 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location