| Date: | Monday 16 September 2024 |
| Time: | 14:00 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RWU |
| MSN: | 3846 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sterkfontein Farm near Petrusburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sterkfontein Farm |
| Destination airport: | Sterkfontein Farm |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Robinson R22 helicopter with registration ZS-RWU was engaged in a game capture operation at Sterkfontein Farm near Petrusburg.
The pilot stated that he was capturing ostriches. As he was herding them towards the boma whilst manoeuvring the helicopter to prevent them from exiting it, the left front section of the skid gear caught the upper boma cable, which was approximately 3 metres above ground. The pilot did not realise when the front left skid hooked the cable; as he pulled power (increase collective pitch) the helicopter rolled over to the right. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. No person was injured.
Probable Cause
The left front skid gear hooked the upper boma cable whilst the pilot manoeuvred the helicopter to direct game towards the boma. As he applied power (increase collective pitch) the helicopter rolled over to the right and crashed.
Contributing Factor
The pilot lost situational awareness whilst manoeuvring the helicopter near the boma because he had focused his attention on the outside surroundings as he monitored the animals to be captured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10496 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location