Accident Douglas A-26B Invader 43-22253, Tuesday 11 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:16:40 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-22253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Creek, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale Field, LA
Destination airport:Portland, Maine
Narrative:
The light attack bomber crashed on the Redbank Trailer Park while trying to locate the local airport in fog. Pilot Lt Philip Russell, Flight Engineer S/Sgt Wallace Mifflin, and nineteen persons on the ground were killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Aero News Network
http://www.theforecaster.net/content/s-splongcreekmemorial-3
http://www.pressherald.com/archive/Tragic-memories-of-deadly-crash-at-Redbank-in-South-Portland-Maine.html?pagenum=full