Accident Sling Aircraft Factory Sling 2 ZU-FVU, Thursday 15 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2024
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sling Aircraft Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FVU
MSN: 063
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot (SP) on-board a Sling 2 aircraft with registration ZU-FVU was on a local training flight from Lanseria International Airport (FALA).

The SP stated that she took off to Magaliesburg general flying area (GFA) for an hour-building flight. The flight from FALA to the GFA was uneventful. Upon her return to FALA, the air traffic control (ATC) officer could not clear her to immediately join the circuit due to the congested airspace at the time. The SP was instructed to orbit before joining the circuit. After a while, the SP was directed to join a circuit and to land on Runway 25. The SP stated that the approach speed was approximately 75 knots (kts) with the flaps extended to 40 degrees; the main wheels touched down on the runway and the aircraft bounced. During the second touchdown, the aircraft landed with the nose wheel first and the nose gear strut collapsed; consequently, the propeller blades struck the runway surface. The aircraft sustained minor damage. The SP vacated the aircraft unharmed.

Probable Cause(s)
Unstable approach which led to a bounce and landing with the nose wheel first; consequently, the nose gear strut collapsed.

Contributing Factor(s) Lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location