| Date: | Monday 6 May 2024 |
| Time: | 07:00 UTC |
| Type: | Sling Aircraft Factory Sling 2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-WES |
| MSN: | 061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pietermaritzburg Airport (FAPM) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB/FAPM) |
| Destination airport: | Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB/FAPM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and a passenger on-board a Sling 2 LSA aircraft with registration ZU-WES were on a local private flight from Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome (FAPM).
The pilot stated that he conducted the pre-flight checks and no anomalies were found. He then took off from FAPM to the local general flying area (GFA) for an hour-building flight; the flight was uneventful. Upon his return to FAPM, the aircraft's speed on approach for Runway 16 was approximately 70 knots (kts). The aircraft landed hard with the nose wheel first, followed by the main wheels; the propeller struck the ground due to the aircraft landing nose wheel first. The right main wheel fairing also separated during landing. The aircraft veered off to the right and came to a stop on the grass area facing west. The aircraft sustained minor damage. The pilot and the passenger vacated the aircraft unscathed.
Probable Cause(s)
Unstable approach which resulted in the aircraft landing hard with the nose wheel first, followed by the main wheels; consequently, the right main wheel fairing separated and the propeller struck the ground.
Contributing Factor(s)
Poor landing technique.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10497 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location