Accident Jabiru J430 ZU-EMV, Sunday 1 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2024
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EMV
MSN: 375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodman Farm Airstrip near Plettenberg Bay -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gqeberha-Chief Dawid Stuurman International Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Destination airport:Woodman Farm Airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two pilots on-board a Jabiru 430 aircraft with registration ZU-EMV took off on a private flight from Port Elizabeth Airport (FAPE) to Woodman Airstrip near Plettenberg Bay. T
The pilot flying (PF) and seated on the left seat reported that the flight segments to Woodman Farm Airstrip were uneventful. The aircraft approached the airstrip at a speed of 65 knots (kts) and landed on the grass-covered Runway 12. During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, and it veered off to the left. The PF tried to correct the anomaly by engaging the right rudder, but the aircraft continued to veer off and exited the runway. The nose wheel rolled over a trench and the aircraft flipped over. Thereafter, the PF switched off the master switch. The pilots vacated the aircraft unassisted and unharmed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause(s)
Loss of directional control during the landing roll which resulted in the aircraft veering off to the left and exiting the runway; the nose wheel rolled over a trench and the aircraft flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10486
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location